About The Department Physical Education

TIRUMALA ENGINEERING COLLEGE Strongly believes in students integral growth which comprises a Sound physical constitution coupled with a well balanced mind. Keeping this in view, Tirumala Engineering college from its inception as taken care to put in place a sound spot infrastructure strengthened by a human expertise. The fact that JNTUK as selected it as a zonal centre three times in 11 year existence bears ample testimony to its efficiency and sports amenities.

A physical education department is headed by an experienced and fully qualified physical directors. In its shorts span of existence the institution has produced 24 all India inter university level players in volley ball ,shuttle badminton, Base ball, kho-kho, Tennis, Kabaddi, Cricket, Basket Ball and Athletics representing JNTUK. Besides, The college has won laurels in JNTUK inter collegiate tournaments in shuttle badminton ,table Tennies, kabaddi, volley ball runners in each game two times and it also proved its self two times first place in short put and javelin throw.

Physical Directors
Sl. No.Name of the FacultyQualificationDesignationDepartment
1Mr. V.Hanumantha RaoMA., MPEd.Physical DirectorAS&H
2Miss. M.SwathiMPEd.Physical DirectorAS&H

Sports And Games Committee
S.NoName of the MemberDesignationPosition
1Dr.Y.V.NarayanaPrincipalChairman
2Mr.V.Hanumantha RaoPhysical DirectorConvenor
3Mr.T.Ankamma RaoAssistant ProfessorMember
4Mr.SK.Abdul KalamAssociate ProfessorMember
5Mr.G.Jaya RajuAssociate ProfessorMember
6Mrs.CHVL.PadmavathiAssociate ProfessorMember
7Mr.B.Ramesh BabuAssistant ProfessorMember
8Mrs.M.SwathiPhysical DirectorMember


AWARD LIST
S.NODATE OF EVENTEVENT DISCRIPTIONVENUESPOSITIONLEVEL
12019-2020KABADDIA.M REDDY NRTRUNNERSTATE FEST
22018-2019EANADU CRICKET GUNTURRUNNEREENADU GUNTUR DIST
32018-2019KABADDIPACE ONGOLERUNNERJNTU-K ZONE-D
42018-2019KABADDIA.M REDDY NRTRUNNERSTATE FEST
52018-2019VOLLEY BALLMITTAPALLI -TUMMALAPALEMWINNERSTATE FEST
62018-2019VOLLEY BALLA.M REDDY NRTWINNERSTATE FEST
72018-2019VOLLEY BALLVVIT -NUMBURRUNNERSTATE FEST
82018-2019VOLLEY BALLCHALAPATHI RUNNERSTATE FEST
92018-2019VOLLEY BALLESWAR - NRTRUNNERSTATE FEST
102018-2019VOLLEY BALLCR COLLEGE-CH.PETRUNNERSTATE FEST
112018--2019VOLLEY BALLROTARY CLUB,NRTRUNNERGUNTUR DIST
122017-2018CRICKETA.M REDDY NRTWINNERSTATE LEVEL FEST
132017-2018BALL BADMINTIONNALANDA- SATTENPALLI4TH PLACEJNTU-K CENTRAL ZONE
142017-2018KHO-KHO(WOMENS)TIRUMALA - NRT4th PLACEJNTU-K CENTRAL ZONE (WOMEN)
152017-2018VOLLEY BALLTIRUMALA - NRTWINNERSTATE LEVEL FEST
162017-2018THROWBALL (WOMENS)TIRUMALA - NRTRUNNERSTATE LEVEL FEST
172017-2018THROWBALL (WOMENS)NEC -NARASARAOPETWINNERSTATE LEVEL FEST
182017-2018KHO-KHOTIRUMALA - NRTWINNERSTATE LEVEL FEST
192017-2018KHO KHO SAI TIRUMALA ENGG CLGRUNNERJNTU-K ZONE-D
202016-2017KHO-KHOVVIT -NAMBURWINNERSTATE LEVEL FEST
212016-2017KHO-KHOMITTAPALLI TUMMALAPALEMRUNNERSTATE LEVEL FEST
222016-2017KHO-KHOKHIT- GUNTUR RUNNERJNTU-K ZONE-D
232016-2017VOLLEY BALLKHIT- GUNTUR RUNNERJNTU-K ZONE-D
242016-2017KABADDIKHIT- GUNTUR WINNERJNTU-K ZONE-D
252016-2017KHO KHO (WOMANS)KITS GUNTUR WINNERSTATE LEVEL FEST
262016-2017KHO KHO (MANS)KITS GUNTUR RUNNERSTATE LEVEL FEST
272015-2016CRICKETESWAR ENGG NRTRUNNERINTER ZONAL GUNTUR DIST
282015-2016VOLLEY BALLSAI TIRUMALA ,NRTRUNNERJNTU-K ZONE-D
292015-2016CRICKETCHALAPATHI CARNIVALWINNERSTATE LEVEL FEST
302015-2016TENNICOIT NEC- NARASARAOPETRUNNERSTATE LEVEL FEST
312014-2015CRICKETESWAR ENGG NRTRUNNERDADA SABHEB MEMORIAL
322014-2015VOLLEY BALLNALANDA SATTENAPALLIRUNNERJNTU-K ZONE-D
332014-2015TABLE TENNISNALANDA SATTENAPALLIRUNNERJNTU-K ZONE-D
342014-2015CRICKETCHALAPATHI CARNIVALRUNNERSTATE LEVEL FEST
352013-2014KABADDIPACE ONGOLERUNNERJNTU-K ZONE-D
362013-2014KABADDIKITS YUVA,GNTRUNNERNATIONAL FEST
372013-2014VOLLEY BALLCHALAPATHI CARNIVALRUNNERSTATE FEST
382013-2014VOLLEY BALLROTARY CLUB,NRTRUNNERGUNTUR DIST
392013-2014CHESSCHALAPATHI FESTWINNERSTATE LEVEL FEST
402012-2013KABADDISGIT MARKAPURAMRUNNERJNTU-K ZONE-D
412010-2011SANKARNTHI SAMBARALUNARASARAOPETCHAMPIONNRT REGION
422010-2011VOLLEY BALLPNC & VIJAYRUNNERSTATE LEVEL
432010-2011SHATTLE BADMINTIONPNC & VIJAYRUNNERSTATE LEVEL
442010-2011SHATTLE BADMINTIONJNTUK ZONE D -VRS&YRNRUNNERJNTU-K ZONE-D
452011-2012SHATTLE BADMINTIONTIRUMALA ENGG CLG NRTRUNNERJNTU-K ZONE-D

PARTICIPATION LIST
S.NOAcademic YearEvent DescriptionVenueLevelStudent NameJNTUK Team Participation
12018-19VOLLy Ball(W)KL University VijayawadaSouth Zone Inter University M. Sravani III/IV CSEParticipation
22017-18BASKET BALLChrist University BangaloreSouth Zone Inter University J. Pranay Kumar IV/IV CIVILParticipation
32017-18VOLLy Ball(W)Kannur University KeralaSouth Zone Inter University M. Sravani II/IV CSEParticipation
42017-18KHO-KHO(W)Chennai University ChennaiSouth Zone Inter University LV Puspalatha III/IV EEEParticipation
52017-18TENNISGEETHAM University VishakapatnamSouth Zone Inter University T. Divya Sravanthi IV/IV CSEParticipation
62016-17VOLLy BallMahatma Gandhi Universtity KeralaSouth Zone Inter University Sk. Rehman III/IV MECHParticipation
72016-17TENNISSaveetha University ChennaiSouth Zone Inter University T. Divya Sravanthi III/IV CSEParticipation
82016-17KHO-KHOMangalore University KarnatakaSouth Zone Inter University K. Mahesh III/IV MECHParticipation
92016-17CRICKETHindustan University ChennaiSouth Zone Inter University G. Aditya III/IV ECEParticipation
102015-16VOLLy BallAndhra University APSouth Zone Inter University T.Anji Reddy IV/IV ECEParticipation
112015-16TENNISDr.NTR Health Science University VijayawadaSouth Zone Inter University T.Sravanthi II/IV CSEParticipation
122015-16KHO-KHO(W)Tamil nadu Physical education Sports University ChennaiSouth Zone Inter University T.Akhila Divya Vani III/IV ECEParticipation
132015-16KHO-KHO(W)Annamaliah University Chidambaram ChennaiSouth Zone Inter University K.Mahesh II/IV MECHParticipation
142014-15VOLLy BallKrishna University Machilipatnam APSouth Zone Inter University D.Srinath IV/IV ECEParticipation
152014-15KHO-KHOANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAISouth Zone Inter University K.Mahesh I/IV MECHParticipation
162013-14KABADDIANU APSouth Zone Inter University A.Siva Reddy III/IV MECHParticipation
172012-13KHO-KHO(W)KARNATAKA UNIVERSITY KARALASouth Zone Inter University G.Sirish I/IV CSEParticipation
182011-12AtheleticsRajiv Gandhi University BangaloreAll India UniversityP.Venkateswarlu IV/IV ITParticipation
192011-12Shuttle BatmentanVIT UNIVERSITY TamilnaduSouth Zone UniversityM.Sravana Kumar III/III MCAParticipation
202011-12BASE BALLPUNJAB UNIVERSITY PUNJABAll India Inter UniversityA.Benerji IV/IV ITParticipation
212011-12BALL BATMINTIONManguluru University Mangala GangotriAll India Inter UniversityG.Bhanu Phanindra Babu IV/IV CSEParticipation
222010-11Shuttle BatmentanDr.NTR Health Science University VijayawadaSouth Zone UniversityM.Sravana Kumar II/III MCAParticipation
232010-11VOLLy BallKuvempes University ShimogaSouth Zone UniversityA.Benerji III/IV ITParticipation
242009-10VOLLy BallKannuru KeralaSouth Zone Inter UniversityG.Tambi II/IV EEEParticipation